March 27, 2025
[…] Please do not use this form of communication to transmit any private, personally identifying, or other confidential information. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality or security of this means of communication.
March 27, 2025
![]() |
SJC rules six year statute of repose “unequivocally” bars asbestos claims |
Date: March 27, 2025 |
Legal Update |
Anthony V. Agudelo |
On March 1, 2019, the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court (“SJC”) ruled that the six (6) year statute of repose set forth in G.L. c. 260, § 2b is “unequivocal” even where its application bars personal injury and wrongful death asbestos claims with known extended latency periods. G.L. c. 260, § 2b states that “in no event” shall an action of “tort arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property” be commenced “more than six years after the earlier of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking possession for occupancy by the owner.” Faced with whether G.L. c. 260, § 2b barred decedent’s estate from bringing a claim against General Electric (“GE”) alleging that, 25 years prior, GE negligently exposed decedent to asbestos during the construction of power plants, causing him to contract mesothelioma, Judge Zobel of the United